Class Schedule – Birmingham

Summer 2020

Core curriculum and psychology degrees only. For BCJ, HRM and BBA please see the appropriate bachelor degree page. Subject to change.

16 Week On Ground Courses

Module 1 On Ground Courses

Module 1:  April 28 – June 18
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • COU 2355 Drugs and Society; Parker, Buddy
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Cantlay, Kimberly

Tuesday

  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit; Bennett, Barry
  • LS 2380 Bus Org & Contracts; Gray, John

Wednesday

  • COU 3313 Human Sexuality; Parker, Buddy
  • HY 2306 History of Alabama; Perry, Chris

Thursday

  • BIO 2340 Medical Terminology; Schultz, Connie
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication

16 Week Online Courses

  • PE 2315 First Aid; Buchanan, Billy
  • PS 4320 Am Constitutionalism/Critics; Plunkett, Grover

Module 1 Online Courses

Module 1:

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Edwards, Terry
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Gifford, Andrew
  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 3311 Marriage & Family Relations; Wages, Alan
  • BI 4311 Christian Cultural Heritage; Brenneman, Todd
  • BIO 1300 Perspectives of Biology; Madu, Chikezie
  • BIO 1100 Perspectives of Biology - Lab; Madu, Chikezie
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; Ours, Chris
  • COU 3312 Marital & Family Theory; Langhofer, Trenton
  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Wright, Mike
  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Spangler, Cindy
  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Wright, Michelle
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication; South, Jason
  • EH 3315 Technical Writing; Traw, Amber
  • HU 2315 Western Tradition I; Edwards, Terry
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Larcheveaux, Aubrey
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Brown, Terry
  • PHY 1305 Princ, of Physical Science II; Cunningham, Debra
  • PY 1100 Seminar: Foundations in Psycho; Guy, James
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Cahoon, Alison R.
  • PY Research Methods in Psychology; Guy, James
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology; Renahan, Buddy
  • SRF 1101 Foundations of HEAL; Clemons, Donna

Module 2 On Ground Courses

Module 2: June 22 –  August 13
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • BA 2305 Business Mathematics; Hill, John
  • CJ 2330 Criminal Evidence; Torbert, Arlana
  • LS 1320 Law Office Management; Davis, Cathy
  • PS 2308 American Constitutional Govt; Staff
  • PY 2031 Developmental Psychology; Parker, Buddy

Tuesday

  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Webster, Charles
  • BIO 1101 Principles of Biology I LAB; Schultz, Connie
  • BIO 1301 Principles of Biology I; Schultz, Connie
  • EH 2304 Survey American Literature II; Staff

Wednesday

  • CA 1302 Computer Applications; Tanner, Ronald
  • HY 2320 American Cultural Heritage; Perry, Chris
  • HU 2315 Western Tradition II; Parker, Buddy

Thursday

  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics; Bennett, Barry
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; Culberston, Kathy
  • MH 1338 Finite Math; Cantlay, Kimberly
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Tanner, Cathy

Module 2 Online Courses

Module 2:

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Camp, S. Billy
  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics; Sokoloski, Matthew
  • BI 3311 Marriage & Family Relations; Wages, Alan
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; Ours, Chris
  • COU 2360 Personal and Social Adjustment; Camp, Beth
  • COU 3355 Substance Abuse; House, Audrey
  • EH 1302 English Composition II; Wright, Mike
  • EH 2303 Survey American Literature 1; Spangler, Cindy
  • HU 2325 Western Tradition I; Jewell, Jason
  • HY 2320 American Cultural Heritage; Hicks, Dixie
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Larcheveaux, Aubrey
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Clemons, Donna
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Cahoon, Alison
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology; Fincher, Anna
  • PY 3150 Research Lab; Adjunct Instructor
  • PY 3330 Behavioral Statistics; Langhofer, Trenton
  • PY 3360 Social Psychology; Adjunct Instructor

Fall 2020

Core curriculum and psychology degrees only. For BCJ, HRM and BBA please see the appropriate bachelor degree page. Subject to change.

16 Week On Ground Courses:

 

Module 1 On Ground Courses

Module 1:  August 17 – October 08
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • CJ 1300 Intro to Criminal Justice; Torbert, Arlana
  • FACE1300 College Edge: Success in Aca; Bruce, Karen
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Parker, Buddy

Tuesday

  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit; Culbertson, Jerry
  • BIO 2352 Intro to Microbiology; Schultz, Connie (05:30 pm – 08:30 pm)
  • BIO 2152 Intro to MicrobiologyLab; Schultz, Connie (08:30 pm – 10:00 pm)
  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Staff
  • LS 1300 Introduction to Paralegalism; Davis, Cathy

Wednesday

  • BA 1301; Business Principles & Concepts; Bruce, Karen
  • COU 2330 Parent-Child Relationships; Culberston, Kathy
  • PE 2315 First Aid; Tanner, Cathy
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology; West, Matt

Thursday

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Bennett, Barry
  • EH 2303 Survey American Literature I; Staff
  • HY 2306 History of Alabama; Perry, Chris

16 Week Online Courses

  • FY 2330 Parent-Child Relationships; Wages, Steve
  • HU 3310 Philosophy and the Good Life; Shirley, Taten
  • MH 1338 Finite Math; Turner, David
  • SRF 2301 Personal Training Cert; Clemons, Donna

Module 1 Online Courses

Module 1: August 19 – October 12

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Martin, Mark
  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics; Gleaves, Scott
  • BI 3311 Marriage & Family Relations; Hester, David
  • BIO 1300 Perspectives of Biology; Staff
  • CIS 1301 Intro to Comp & Info Science; Casimir, Belinda
  • CIS 2306 Computer Programming II; Casimir, Belinda
  • CIS 2350 Intro to Database Concepts; Raza, Syed Q.
  • CJ 1300 Intro to Criminal Justice; Moore, Bobby
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; Ours, Chris
  • COU 3370 Group Dynamics; Adjunct Instructor
  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Wright, Mike
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication; South, Jason
  • HU 2315 Western Tradition I; Staff
  • HY 1302 U.S. History 1877-Present; Hicks, Dixie
  • LAT 1301 Latin I; Pittman, Teresa
  • LS 3340 Principles of Litigation; Staff
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Larcheveaux, Aubrey
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Brown, Terry
  • PE 2315 First Aid; Buchanan, Billy
  • PE 3334 Motor Learning; Clemons, Donna
  • PS 2308 American Constitutional Govt; Cantrell, Tiffany
  • PY 1100 Seminar: Foundations in Psycho; Guy, James
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Cahoon, Alison R.
  • PY 2100 Seminar: Special Topics in Psy; Adjunct Instructor
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology; Fincher, Anna
  • PY 3350 Research Methods in Psychology; Maple, Thomas
  • SRF 1101 Foundations of HEAL; Clemons, Donna
  • SRF 2350 Sport, Recreation, and Fitness; Phillips, Steve
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology; Renahan, Buddy

Module 2 On Ground Courses

Module 2: October 12 – December 10
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • BA 2312 Intro to Professional Writing; Bruce, Karen
  • COU 2355 Drugs and Society; Parker, Buddy
  • LS 1310 Intro Leg Research & Writing; Free, Holly
  • SP 1301 Spanish I; Conner, Tiffany

Tuesday

  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics; Webster, Charles
  • BIO 2394 Concepts of A & P II; Schultz, Connie (5:30 – 8:30 pm)
  • BIO 2194 Concepts of A & P II Lab; Schultz, Connie (8:30 – 10 pm)
  • EH 1302 English Composition II; Staff

Wednesday

  • CJ Fingerprinting; Torbert, Arlana
  • HU 2325 Western Tradition I; Parker, Buddy
  • MH 1335 Intermediate Algebra; Cantlay, Kimberly T

Thursday

  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Culbertson, Jerry
  • CHM 1311 General Chemistry I (5:30 – 8:30 pm); Schultz, Connie
  • CHM 1111 General Chemistry I Lab (8:30 – 10 pm); Schultz, Connie
  • EH 2304 Survey American Literature II; Staff
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology; Parker, Buddy

Module 2 Online Courses

Module 2: October 14 – December 14

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Martin, Mark
  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 3311 Marriage & Family Relations; Hester, David
  • CIS 1305 Computer Programming I; TBA
  • CIS 2360 Intro to Req Analysis & SW Des; Raza, Syed Q.
  • CIS 2377 Intro to Visual Programming; Raza, Syed Q.
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; Ours, Chris
  • COU 2360 Personal and Social Adjustment; Camp, Beth A
  • COU 3375 Professional Counseling Theor.; Adjunct Instructor
  • EH 1302 English Composition II; Wright, Mike
  • EH 2303 Survey American Literature I; Wright, Michelle
  • HY 2320 American Cultural Heritage; Adjunct Instructor
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Betts, Kennita
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Clemons, Donna
  • PE 3360 Exercise Physiology I; Brown, Terry
  • PHY 1305 Princ. of Physical Science II; Cunningham, Debra
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Fincher, Anna
  • PY 3100 Seminar: Readings in Psycholog; Adjunct Instructor
  • SOS 2301 Cultural and Social Anthropolo; Hicks, Dixie
  • SRF 1101 Foundations of HEAL; Clemons, Donna
  • SRF 3303 Financial Principles in Sport,; Buchanan, Billy

*Please note: schedule is subject to change