Dual Enrollment on Campus

Overview

Faulkner’s on campus dual enrollment program allows high school students to attend a college class on Faulkner’s campus. Students can take advantage of gaining early exposure to the college classroom. Classes start as early as 7:30 a.m. and the latest begins at 3:10 p.m. The classes meet either on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays for 50 minutes each or Tuesdays and Thursdays for 75 minutes each.

SUMMER 2018 REGISTRATION:  May 3, 2018

FALL 2018 REGISTRATION:  August 1, 2018

Cost

TUITION 2018-2019 FINANCIAL INFORMATION
On-Campus (1st class each semester) $75 per semester hour
On-Campus (additional classes each semester) $675 per semester hour
Off-Site (High School) $300 per course
Online $300 per course
FEES
Emergency Response Fee $10 per semester, if at least one course is on campus
Online Course Fee (for fully online course) $55 per semester hour
Applicable Course Fees see full tuition and fee schedule

Credits

The credits earned in the dual enrollment program will go toward a high school diploma as well as an undergraduate college degree.

Please contact us to inquire about taking other classes not on the pre-approved list.

Summer 2018 – Schedule of Classes (On-Campus only)

Course Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs Start – End Date
BIO 1300 – Perspectives of Biology 8:00 – 10:00 a.m. – Afangideh 5/16/2018 – 6/19/2018
BIO 1100 – Perspectives of Biology LAB 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Afangideh (Mon-Wed only) 5/16/2018 – 6/19/2018
CHM 1300 – Chemistry and Society 8:00 – 10:00 a.m. – Sabir 5/16/2018 – 6/19/2018
CHM 1100 – Chemistry and Society LAB 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Sabir (Mon & Wed only) 5/16/2018 – 6/19/2018

Fall 2018 – Schedule of Classes (Classes meet 08/22/2018 – 12/14/2018)

Course Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs/Fri Mon/Wed/Fri Tues/Thurs
BI 1301 – Elementary New Test Greek I  8:30 – 9:50 a.m. – Parker
BI 1315 – Biblical Worldview I  7:30 – 8:20 a.m. – Conley

8:30 – 9:20 a.m. – Edwards

12:10 – 1:00 p.m. – Myers

1:10 – 2:00 p.m. – Staff

8:55 – 10:10 a.m. – Morton

11:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Sokoloski

12:35 – 1:50 p.m. – Morton

2:00 – 3:15 p.m. – Turner

BIO 1300 – Perspectives of Biology

 

BIO 1100 – Perspectives of Biology LAB

 

 9:30 – 10:20 a.m. – Schlundt

 

11:10 – 1:10 p.m. (Mon only) – Schlundt

3:10 – 5:10 p.m. (Wed only) – Schlundt

 

 

3:25 – 5:25 p.m. (Tues only) – Schlundt

BIO 1301 – Principles of Biology I

 

 

BIO 1101 – Principles of Biology I LAB

8:30 – 9:20 a.m. – Afangideh

9:30 – 10:20 a.m. – Afangideh

 

11:10 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. (Mon only) – Afangideh

 

 

 

 

 

1:10 – 3:10 p.m. (Tues only) – Afangideh

2:00 – 4:00 p.m. (Thurs only) – Afangideh

CHM 1311 – General Chemistry I

 

CHM 1111 – General Chemistry I LAB

11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Cunningham

 

3:10 – 5:10 p.m. (Wed only) – Sabir

 

 

12:35 – 2:35 p.m. (Tues only) – Sabir

PHY 1304 – Principles of Physical Science I

 

PHY 1104 – Principles of Physical Science I LAB

7:30 – 8:20 a.m. – Cunningham

 

2:10 – 4:10 p.m. (Wed only) – Cunningham

 

 

 

2:00 – 4:00 p.m. (Thurs only) – Cunningham

BA 2303 – Macroeconomics  2:00 – 3:15 p.m. – Roberts
CA 1302 – Computer Applications 12:10 – 1:00 p.m. – Kasarjian  11:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Kasarjian
FR 1311 – French I  3:25 – 4:40 p.m. – Staff
SP 1301 – Spanish I 11:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Hicks

12:35 – 1:50 p.m. – Hicks

EH 1301- English Composition I  7:30 – 8:20 a.m. – Chesser

8:30 – 9:20 a.m. – Kelly & Morris

12:10 – 1:00 p.m. – Walker

2:10 – 3:00 p.m. – Walker

 7:30 – 8:45 a.m. – Spangler

8:55 – 10:10 a.m. – Shirley

11:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Chesser

12:35 – 1:50 p.m. – Staff

2:00 – 3:15 p.m. – Morris

EH 1302 – English Composition II  8:30 – 9:20 a.m. – Spangler  11:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Walker
EH 2301 – Survey English Literature I  11:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Wright

2:00 – 3:15 p.m. – Wright

EH 2303 – Survey American Literature I  9:30 – 10:20 a.m. – Morris
PE 1300 – Principles of Lifetime Fitness  7:30 – 8:20 a.m. – Brown

12:10 – 1:00 p.m. – Clemons

 11:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Phillips
PY 1310 – Introduction to Psychology  1:10 – 2:00 p.m. – Renfro 2:00 – 3:15 p.m. – Waters
HY 2320 – American Cultural Heritage  7:30 – 8:20 a.m. – Plunkett

8:30 – 9:20 a.m. – Plunkett

HU 2315 – Western Tradition I 9:30 – 10:20 a.m. – Edwards

11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Shirley

1:10 – 2:00 p.m. – Edwards

2:10 – 3:00 p.m. – Staff

MH 1338 – Finite Math  3:10 – 4:00 p.m. – Tiner  8:55 – 10:10 a.m. – Paulk

11:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Champion

MH 1340 – Precalculus Algebra  1:10 – 2:00 p.m. – Tiner  7:30 – 8:45 a.m. – Paulk

8:55 – 10:10 a.m. – Tuner

MH 1451 – Calculus I 11:10 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Paulk

*Placement test must be taken before registering for the class (or proof of ACT score of a 20 in Math or 24 in Math for Calculus I).

Classes listed above may be unavailable for Dual Enrollment students due to the class already being full. Full-time Faulkner students will have priority registration, so please have a couple of different class times/days in mind. Class days/times/instructors are subject to change.