Dual Enrollment – Fall 2017 Registration

Please select from the classes listed below for the Fall 2017 semester.  Classes below have limited availability and will be removed from the list as they become full.

The name of the class is underlined and the days and times that the class meets is under the name. You may copy and paste the class information into your email to me along with your name and student ID #.  Please let me know if you have any questions.  Registrations will be processed in the order they are received. 

After your registration has been received and processed, you will receive a letter (via e-mail & mailed to your home address) with your class schedule, teacher’s name, venue, and how to purchase the book that you’ll need for your class. You will also receive a bill for your class. You must pay in full by August 16, 2017. Failure to do so may result in being withdrawn from the class.

Bible

Intensive Study of Christ (BI 1311)

Section 2 – 8:30 – 9:50 a.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Edwards, Terry – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Section 6 – 7:00 – 8:20 a.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Conley, Matthew – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Section 51 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017  – Dutton, Ray

Section 52 – ON-LINE – 10/09/2017 – 12/09/2017  – Dutton, Ray

Intensive Study of Acts (BI 1314)

Section 51 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017  – Martin, Mark

Section 52 – ON-LINE – 10/09/2017 – 12/09/2017  – Martin, Mark

Biology

Perspectives of Biology (BIO 1300)

Section 51 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017 – Afangideh, Uduak

Perspectives of Biology – LAB (BIO 1100)

Section 51 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017 – Afangideh, Uduak

Principles of Biology  (BIO 1301)

Section 1 – 8:30 – 9:50 a.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Schlundt, Al – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Chemistry

Chemistry & Society (CHM 1300)

Section 51 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017 – Cunningham, Debra

General Chemistry I (CHM 1311)

Section 1 – 10:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Cunningham, Debra – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Computer Applications

Computer Applications (CA 1302)

Section 4 – 8:30 – 9:50 a.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Kasarjian, Natasha – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Section 3 – 10:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Kasarjian, Natasha – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Section 5 – 1:40 – 3:00 p.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Kasarjian, Natasha – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Section 51 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017  – Stonesifer, Shane

Section 52 – ON-LINE – 10/09/2017 – 12/09/2017  – Stonesifer, Shane

English

English Composition I (EH 1301)

Section 53 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017  – Staff

English Composition II (EH 1302)

Section 1 – 8:30 – 9:50 a.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Fullman, Josh – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Section 2 – 10:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Tuesdays & Thursdays – Walker, Cindy – ON-CAMPUS – 08/17/2017 – 12/07/2017

Section 3 – 1:40 – 3:00 p.m. – Tuesdays & Thursdays – Morris, Kelly – ON-CAMPUS – 08/17/2017 – 12/07/2017

Speech Communications (EH 1303)

Section 51 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017  – South, Jason

Survey of English Literature I (EH 2301)

Section 1 – 1:40 – 3:00 p.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Wright, Jon – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Section 2 – 10:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Tuesdays & Thursdays – Fullman, Josh – ON-CAMPUS – 08/17/2017 – 12/07/2017

Section 52 – ON-LINE – 10/09/2017 – 12/09/2017 – Traw, Amber

Survey of American Literature I (EH 2303)

Section 21 – 10:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Math*

Finite Math (MH 1338)

Section 50 – ON-LINE – 8/16/2017 – 12/09/2017 – Perry, E.L.

Precalculus Algebra (MH 1340)

Section 3 – 8:30 – 9:50 a.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Turner, David – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Section 2 – 3:10 – 4:30 p.m. – Tuesdays & Thursdays – Tiner, Gary – ON-CAMPUS – 08/17/2017 – 12/07/2017

Lifetime Fitness

Principles of Lifetime Fitness (PE 1300)

Section 4 – 12:10 – 1:30 p.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Staff – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Section 51 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017  – Brown, Terry

Section 52 – ON-LINE – 10/09/2017 – 12/09/2017  – Brown, Terry

Physical Science

Principles of Physical Science I (PHY 1304)

Section 1 – 8:30 – 9:50 a.m. – Mondays & Wednesdays – Cunningham, Debra – ON-CAMPUS – 08/16/2017 – 12/06/2017

Psychology

Introduction to Psychology (PY 1310)

Section 2 – 1:40 – 3:00 p.m. – Tuesdays & Thursdays – Renfro, Guy – ON-CAMPUS – 08/17/2017 – 12/07/2017

Section 51 – ON-LINE – 08/14/2017 – 10/07/2017  – Maple, Thomas

Section 52 – ON-LINE – 10/09/2017 – 12/09/2017  – Renfro, Guy

Spanish

Spanish I (SP 1301)

Section 1 – 1:40 – 3:00 p.m. – Tuesdays & Thursdays – Hicks, Jean – ON-CAMPUS – 08/17/2017 – 12/07/2017

Section 2 – 12:10 – 1:30 p.m. – Tuesdays & Thursdays – Hicks, Jean – ON-CAMPUS – 08/17/2017 – 12/07/2017

*Registration requirements for Dual Enrollment Mathematics classes

You must take the Math placement test. Placement testing can be done in our Instructional Support Lab located on our Montgomery campus in Brooks Hall Room 405 during office hours.

Students will NOT have to take placement tests if they have at least a 20 in the Math section of the ACT (for Math placement into MH 1338 – Finite Math).