Class Schedule

Summer 2019

Core curriculum and psychology degrees only. For BCJ, HRM and BBA please see appropriate bachelor degree page. Subject to change.

Module 1 On Ground Courses

Module 1:  April 29 – June 20
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit; Butts, Richard
  • CJ 2311 Organization & Administration; Dahle, Craig
  • LS 1320 Law Office Management; Davis, Cathy
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Haynes, Ronald H.
  • PY 4351 Internship; House, Audrey

Tuesday

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Newell, Cliff
  • FACE1300 College Edge: Success in Aca; Newell, Diane E.
  • BIO 2120 Man and His Environment Lab; McElhaney, Lynne (9:30-10:30 pm)
  • BIO 2320 Man and His Environment; McElhaney, Lynne (5:30 – 9:30 pm)

Wednesday

  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Murphy, Mary
  • MH 0305 Fundamentals of Algebra; Still, Marie (8:30am-12:30pm)

Thursday

  • HY 1301 U.S. History to 1877; Kendall, Anthony
  • LS 2304 Paralegal Ethics; TBA
  • MH 1335 Intermediate Algebra; Still, Marie
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Anastasio, Randall
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology; Haynes, David
  • HY 2311 World Civilization I; Theodore, Philip (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

16 Week Online Courses

  • PS 3320 Roots of American Constitution; Plunkett, Grover

Module 1 Online Courses

Module 1:

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Martin, Mark
  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics; Kingsley, Andrew
  • BIO 1300 Perspectives of Biology; Staff
  • BIO 1301 Principles of Biology I; Afangideh, Uduak
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; Ours, Chris
  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Wright, Mike
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication; South, Jason
  • HU 2315 Western Tradition I; Staff
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Larcheveaux, Aubrey
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Clemons, Donna
  • PY 1100 Seminar: Foundations in Psycho; Guy, James
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Cahoon, Alison R.
  • PY 3360 Social Psychology; Guy, James
  • SRF 2350 Sport, Recreation, and Fitness; Clemons, Donna

Module 2 On Ground Courses

Module 2: June 24 –  August 15
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; Haynes, David
  • CJ 2330 Criminal Evidence; Dahle, Craig
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Still, Marie
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology; Haynes, Ronald H.
  • COU 3375 Professional Counseling Theor.; House, Audrey

Tuesday

  • BIO 1301 Principles of Biology I; McElhaney, Lynne (5:30 – 9:30 pm)
  • BIO 1101 Principles of Biology I LAB;  McElhaney, Lynne (9:30 – 10:30 pm)
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Newell, Cliff
  • FACE1300 College Edge: Success in Aca; Newell, Diane E.

Wednesday

  • CA 1302 Computer Applications; Coker, Chuck
  • EH 1302 English Composition II; Murphy, Mary
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication; Dardeau, Genevieve

Thursday

  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics; Evans, Bryant
  • HY 1302 U.S. History 1877-Present; Kendall, Anthony
  • MH 1338 Finite Math; Still, Marie
  • HY 2312 World Civilization II; Theodore, Philip (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

Module 2 Online Courses

Module 2:

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Edwards, Terry
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Martin, Mark
  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 3311 Marriage & Family Relations; Hester, David
  • COU 3313 Human Sexuality;  Coyle, Becky A.
  • EH 1302 English Composition II; Wright, Mike
  • HU 2325 Western Tradition II; Shirley, Taten
  • HY 2320 American Cultural Heritage; Hicks, Dixie
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Betts, Kennita
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Brown, Terry
  • PHY 1305 Princ. of Physical Science II; Cunningham, Debra
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology; Fincher, Anna
  • PY 3340 Theories of Personality; Adjunct Instructor
  • SRF 1101 Foundations of HEAL; Clemons, Donna
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology; Renahan, Buddy

Fall 2019

Core curriculum and psychology degrees only. For BCJ, HRM and BBA please see appropriate bachelor degree page. Subject to change.

Module 1 On Ground Courses

Module 1:  August 19 – October 10
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • PY 4351 Internship; House, Audrey
  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Butts, Richard
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; House, Audrey
  • CJ 1300 Intro to Criminal Justice; Dahle, Craig
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Rester, Candi
  • FACE1300 College Edge: Success in Aca; Haynes, Ronald H. (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

Tuesday

  • BIO 1301 Principles of Biology I; Gibbs, Barbara (5:30 pm – 9:30 pm)
  • BIO 1101 Principles of Biology I LAB; Gibbs, Barbara (9:30 – 10:30 pm)
  • EH 2301 Survey English Literature I; Murphy, Mary
  • LS 1300 Introduction to Paralegalism; Davis, Cathy
  • MH 1335 Intermediate Algebra; Still, Marie
  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit; Newell, Cliff (8:30 am -12:30 pm)
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Ling, Susan (8:30 am -12:30 pm)

Wednesday

  • CA 1302 Computer Applications; Coker, Chuck
  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Palmer, Mary
  • COU 2310 Marriage & Family Development; House, Audrey (8:30am – 12:30pm)
  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Palmer, Mary (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

Thursday

  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Evans, Bryant
  • BA 1301 Business Principles & Concepts; Newell, Diane E.
  • FACE1300 College Edge: Success in Aca; Haynes, David
  • HY 2311 World Civilization I; Kendall, Anthony
  • MH 0305 Fundamentals of Algebra; Ling, Susan
  • HY 1301 U.S. History to 1877; Theodore, Philip (8:30 am – 12:30pm)

16 Week Online Courses

  • FY 2330 Parent-Child Relationships; Wages, Steve
  • HU 3310 Philosophy and the Good Life; Shirley, Taten
  • MH 1338 Finite Math; Turner, David
  • SRF 2301 Personal Training Cert; Clemons, Donna

Module 1 Online Courses

Module 1: August 19 – October 12

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Martin, Mark
  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics; Gleaves, Scott
  • BI 3311 Marriage & Family Relations; Hester, David
  • BIO 1300 Perspectives of Biology; Staff
  • CIS 1301 Intro to Comp & Info Science; Casimir, Belinda
  • CIS 2306 Computer Programming II; Casimir, Belinda
  • CIS 2350 Intro to Database Concepts; Raza, Syed Q.
  • CJ 1300 Intro to Criminal Justice; Moore, Bobby
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; Ours, Chris
  • COU 3370 Group Dynamics; Adjunct Instructor
  • EH 1301 English Composition I; Wright, Mike
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication; South, Jason
  • HU 2315 Western Tradition I; Staff
  • HY 1302 U.S. History 1877-Present; Hicks, Dixie
  • LAT 1301 Latin I; Pittman, Teresa
  • LS 3340 Principles of Litigation; Staff
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Larcheveaux, Aubrey
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Brown, Terry
  • PE 2315 First Aid; Buchanan, Billy
  • PE 3334 Motor Learning; Clemons, Donna
  • PS 2308 American Constitutional Govt; Cantrell, Tiffany
  • PY 1100 Seminar: Foundations in Psycho; Guy, James
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Cahoon, Alison R.
  • PY 2100 Seminar: Special Topics in Psy; Adjunct Instructor
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology; Fincher, Anna
  • PY 3350 Research Methods in Psychology; Maple, Thomas
  • SRF 1101 Foundations of HEAL; Clemons, Donna
  • SRF 2350 Sport, Recreation, and Fitness; Phillips, Steve
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology; Renahan, Buddy

Module 2 On Ground Courses

Module 2: October 14 – December 12
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Butts, Richard
  • COU 2330 Parent-Child Relationships; House, Audrey
  • LS 1310 Intro Leg Research & Writing; Free, Holly
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology; Rester, Candi
  • MH 1340 Precalculus Algebra; Ling, Susan (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

Tuesday

  • BIO 2352 Introduction to Microbiology; Gibbs, Barbara (5:30 – 9:30 pm)
  • BIO 2152 Intro to Microbiology Lab; Gibbs, Barbara (9:30 – 10:30)
  • BA 2309 Introduction to Management; Newell, Diane E.
  • MH 0305 Fundamentals of Algebra; Still, Marie
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology; Haynes, David
  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics; Newell, Cliff (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

Wednesday

  • CA 1302 Computer Applications; Coker, Chuck
  • EH 1302 English Composition II; Murphy, Mary
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication; Dardeau, Genevieve
  • EH 1302 English Composition II; Palmer, Mary (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)
  • FACE1300 College Edge: Success in Aca; House, Audrey (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

Thursday

  • BIO 2320 Man and His Environment; McElhaney, Lynne (5:30 pm – 9:30 pm)
  • BIO 2120 Man and His Environment Lab; McElhaney, Lynne  (9:30 pm – 10:30 pm)
  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Evans, Bryant
  • HY 2312 World Civilization II; Kendall, Anthony
  • LS 3360 Administrative Law; TBA
  • MH 1338 Finite Math; Ling, Susan
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Anastasio, Randall
  • HY 1302 U.S. History 1877-Present; Theodore, Philip (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

Module 2 Online Courses

Module 2: October 14 – December 14

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II; Martin, Mark
  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit; Gee, Jimmy
  • BI 3311 Marriage & Family Relations; Hester, David
  • CIS 1305 Computer Programming I; TBA
  • CIS 2360 Intro to Req Analysis & SW Des; Raza, Syed Q.
  • CIS 2377 Intro to Visual Programming; Raza, Syed Q.
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling; Ours, Chris
  • COU 2360 Personal and Social Adjustment; Camp, Beth A
  • COU 3375 Professional Counseling Theor.; Adjunct Instructor
  • EH 1302 English Composition II; Wright, Mike
  • EH 2303 Survey American Literature I; Wright, Michelle
  • HY 2320 American Cultural Heritage; Adjunct Instructor
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics; Betts, Kennita
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness; Clemons, Donna
  • PE 3360 Exercise Physiology I; Brown, Terry
  • PHY 1305 Princ. of Physical Science II; Cunningham, Debra
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology; Fincher, Anna
  • PY 3100 Seminar: Readings in Psycholog; Adjunct Instructor
  • SOS 2301 Cultural and Social Anthropolo; Hicks, Dixie
  • SRF 1101 Foundations of HEAL; Clemons, Donna
  • SRF 3303 Financial Principles in Sport,; Buchanan, Billy

*Please note: schedule is subject to change