Class Schedule

Summer/Fall 2018

Core curriculum and psychology degrees only. For BCJ, HRM and BBA please see appropriate bachelor degree page. Subject to change.

Summer Module 1 On Ground Courses

Module 1: April 30 – June 18
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • BI 1311 Intensive Study Life of Christ, Richard Butts
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology, Ronald Haynes

Tuesday

  • BI 2302 Intensive Study of Pentateuch, Cliff Newell (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • COU 3312 Marital and Family Theory, David Haynes
  • FACE 1300 College Edge: Success in Aca, Diane Newell
  • MH 0305 Fundamentals of Algebra, Marie Still

Wednesday

  • EH 1301 English Composition I, Mary Murphy

Thursday

  • BIO 1101 Principles of Biology 1 (5:30pm-9:30pm), Oliver Heath Jr.
  • BIO 1301 Principles of Biology 1 Lab (9:30pm-10:30pm), Oliver Heath Jr.
  • HY 1301 US History to 1877, Philip Theodore (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • HY 2301 Western Civilization – AD 1648, Anthony Kendall
  • MH 1335 Intermediate Algebra, Marie Still
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness, Randall Anastasio

Module 1 – 8 week Online Course

  • MH 1300 College Mathematics, Aubrey Larcheveaux

Summer Module 1 Online Courses

Module 1: May 14 – June 23

  • BI 1311 Intensive Study Life of Christ, Kevin Ellis
  • BI 1314 Intensive Study of Acts, Terry Edwards
  • BI 2302 Intensive Study of Pentateuch, Jimmy Gee
  • CHM 1300 Chemistry and Society, Debra Cunningham
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling, Alison Cahoon
  • COU 2360 Personal and Social Adjustment, Becky Coyle
  • EH 1301 English Composition I, Cindy Spangler
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication, Jason South
  • HY 2320 American Cultural Heritage, Ed Hicks
  • HU 1310 Western Cultural Heritage I, Taten Shirley
  • HU 2310 Western Cultural Heritage III, Matthew Sokoloski
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology, Thomas Maple
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology, Buddy Renahan

Summer Module 2 On Ground Courses

Module 1: June 25 – August 16
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • BI 2302 Intensive Study of Pentateuch, Richard Butts
  • COU 3351 Coping with Loss and Grief, Ronald Haynes

Tuesday

  • BI 1314 Intensive Study of Acts, Cliff Newell (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • FACE 1300 College Edge: Success in Aca (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics, Marie Still
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology, David Haynes

Wednesday

  • CA 1302 Computer Applications, Chuck Coker
  • EH 1302 English Composition II, Mary Murphy
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication, Genevieve Dardeau

Thursday

  • BI 2308 Survey of the New Testament, Bryant Evans
  • BIO 2320 Man and His Environment, Oliver Heath Jr. (5:30pm-9:30pm)
  • BIO 2120 Man and His Environment, Oliver Heath Jr. (9:30pm-10:30am)
  • HY 1302 US History 1877-Present, Philip Theodore (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • HY 2302 Western Civilization 1500-Present, Anthony Kendall

Module 2 – 8 Week Online Course

  • MH 1300 College Mathematics, A Larcheveaux

Summer Module 2 Online Courses

Module 2: June 25 – August 4

  • BI 1311 Intensive Study Life of Christ, Kevin Ellis
  • BI 1314 Intensive Study of Acts, Jimmy Gee
  • BI 2302 Intensive Study of Pentateuch, Jimmy Gee
  • BI 3311 Marriage & Family Relations, David Hester
  • BI 4311 Christian Cultural Heritage, Todd Brenneman
  • BIO 1300 Perspectives of Biology, Uduak Afangideh
  • CA 1302 Computer Applications, Shane Stonesifer
  • COU 2320 Introduction to Counseling, Beth Camp
  • COU 3365 Conflict Management, Becky Coyle
  • EH 1302 English Composition II, Mike Wright
  • HU 1320 Western Cultural Heritage II, Jason Jewell
  • PHY 1305 Principles of Physical Science II, Debra Cunningham
  • PY 1310 Introduction to Psychology, Alison Cahoon

Fall Module 1 On Ground Courses

Module 1: August 20 – October 11
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics, Richard Butts
  • BA 1301 Business Principles & Concepts, Diane Newell
  • CJ 1300 Intro to Criminal Justice, Craig Dahle
  • MH 0305 Fundamentals of Algebra, Susan Ling

Tuesday

  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I, Cliff Newell (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • BIO 2352 Introduction to Microbiology, Barbara Gibbs (5:30pm-9:30pm)
  • BIO 2152 Intro to Microbiology Lab, Barbara Gibbs (9:30pm-10:30pm)
  • COU 2330 Parent-Child Relationships, Audrey House
  • EH 2301 Survey of English Literature I, Mary Murphy
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics, Susan Ling (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • MH 1335 Intermediate Algebra, Marie Still

Wednesday

  • CA 1302 Computer Applications, Chuck Coker
  • EH 1301 English Composition I, Mary Palmer (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • EH 1301 English Composition I, Mary Palmer

Thursday

  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit, Bryant Evans
  • BIO 1101 Principles of Biology I Lab, Oliver Heath Jr. (9:30pm-10:30pm)
  • BIO 1301 Principles of Biology I, Oliver Heath (5:30-9:30pm)
  • COU 2355 Drugs and Society, Audrey House
  • FACE 1300 College Edge: Success in Aca, Ronald Haynes (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • FACE 1300 College Edge: Success in Aca, David Haynes
  • HY 1301 US History to 1877, Anthony Kendall
  • HY 2301 Western Civilization, Philip Theodore (8:30am-12:30pm)

Fall 16 Week Online Courses

  • BI 1301 Elementary New Testament Greek I, Floyd Parker
  • BI 1311 Intensive Study Life of Christ, Kevin Ellis
  • BI 2309 Orient to Biblical Studies, Todd Brenneman
  • BI 3303 World Religions, Todd Brenneman
  • EH 2303 Grammar for Liberal Arts, Staff
  • FY 3330 Youth & Family in Local Church
  • HU 2330 How Markets Work, Jason Jewell
  • MH 1338 Finite Math, EL Perry

Fall Module 1 Online Courses

Module 1: August 20 – October 13

  • BI 1301 Elementary New Testament Greek I, Scott Gleaves
  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I, Ray Dutton
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II, Mark Martin
  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics, Scott Gleaves
  • BI 3311 Marriage and Family Relations, David Hester
  • BIO 1300 Perspectives of Biology, Uduak Afangideh
  • CA 1302 Computer Applications, Shane Stonesifer
  • CHM 1300 Chemistry and Society, Debra Cunningham
  • CIS 1301 Intro to Comp & Info Science, Belinda Casimir
  • CIS 2306 Computer Programming II, Belinda Casimir
  • CIS 2350 Intro to Database Concepts, Syed Raza
  • COU 2320 Intro to Counseling, Alison Cahoon
  • COU 3320 Life-Roles & Career Development, Becky Coyle
  • CJ 1300 Intro to Criminal Justice, Peggy Harris
  • EH 1301 English Composition I, Amber Traw
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication, Jason South
  • EH 2303 Survey American Literature I, Cindy Spangler
  • HY 1302 US History 1877 – Present, Dixie Hicks
  • HU 2315 Western Tradition I, Staff
  • LS 3340 Principles of Litigation, Rebecca Patty
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics, Aubrey Larcheveaux
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness, Terry Brown
  • PY 1310 Intro to Psychology, Candi Rester
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology, Staff
  • SY 2328 Introduction to Sociology, Buddy Renahan

Fall Module 2 On Ground Courses

Module 2:  October 15 – December 13
Evening Classes: 6 – 10 p.m.

Monday

  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit, Richard Butts
  • MH 1340 Precalculus Algebra, Susan Ling
  • PY 2301 Developmental Psychology, Candi Rester

Tuesday

  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II, Cliff Newell (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • BA 2309 Introduction to Management, Diane Newell
  • COU 2360 Personal and Social Adjustment, Audrey House

Wednesday

  • CA 1302 Computer Applications, Chuck Coker
  • EH 1302 English Composition II, Mary Palmer (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • EH 1302 English Composition II, Mary Murphy
  • EH 1303 Speech Communication, Genevieve Dardeau

Thursday

  • BI 2319 Christian Ethics, Bryant Evans
  • BIO 2320 Man and His Environment, Barbara Gibbs (5:30pm-9:30pm)
  • BIO 2120 Man and His Environment, Barbara Gibbs (9:30pm-10:30pm)
  • FACE 1300 College Edge: Success in Aca, Audrey House
  • HY 1302 US History 1877-Present, Anthony Kendall
  • HY 2302 Western Civilization 1500-Pres, Philip Theodore (8:30am-12:30pm)
  • MH 1338 Finite Math, Susan Ling
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness, Randall Anastasio

Fall Module 2 Online Courses

Module 2: October 15 – December 15

  • BI 1301 Elementary New Testament Greek I, Scott Gleaves
  • BI 1315 Biblical Worldview I, Ray Dutton
  • BI 1316 Biblical Worldview II, Mark Martin
  • BI 2318 Understanding Biblical Lit, James Gee
  • BI 2324 Biblical Wisdom Literature, Scott Gleaves
  • BI 3311 Marriage & Family Relations, David Hester
  • CA 1302 Computer Applications, Shane Stonesifer
  • CIS 1305 Computer Programming I, Belinda Casimir
  • CIS 2360 Intro to Req Analysis & SW Des, Syed Raza
  • CIS 2377 Intro to Visual Programming, Syed Raza
  • COU 2320 Intro to Counseling, Chris Ours
  • COU 3324 Counseling Skills, Staff
  • EH 1302 English Composition II, Mike Wright
  • HU 2325 Western Tradition II, Staff
  • LS 2330 Probate, Wills, Estate, Patty Rebecca
  • MH 1300 College Mathematics, Kennita Betts
  • PE 1300 Principles of Lifetime Fitness, Donna Clemons
  • PHY 1305 Principles of Physical Science II, Debra Cunningham
  • PS 2308 American Constitutional Government, Tiffany Cantrell
  • PY 1310 Intro to Psychology, Candi Rester
  • PY 3385 Behavior Modification, Staff

*Please note: schedule is subject to change